Academy Director: Frederic C. Urquhart, Jr.


Academy Teacher Team & Schedule:

Teacher's NameFred Urquhart
FCourse(s) TaughtFoundations of Robotics
Period Taught3,4,6
Fred Urquhart
Robotic Design
1,7
Fred Urquhart
Robotic Systems
4,5
Fred Urquhart
Robotics Capstone
5,6
Kaitlyn Pickus
9th grade English
1,2,3,4,5,7
Patty Debellis/Brittany White
10th grade English
1,2,3,4,6,7/1,2,3,4,5,7
Dawn Drysdale
11th grade English
1,2,3,4,5,6,7
Jessie White/Robert Vickery
12th grade English
1,2,6/1,2,3,4,5




*Please upload your supporting documents in the column below for each standard.

ACADEMY STANDARD

SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION

Standard 1: Integrated Curriculum / Projects

Curriculum In Action:
IMG_3959.JPG
Curriculum In Action:
NASA demo 2.JPG
Standard 2: Career Focus
9th Grade - Scrum Training - Omar Vargas, IBM, Arduino programming - Brian Rose, Sparton Engineer
10th Grade - Arduino programming - Brian Rose, Sparton Engineer
11th Grade - Scrum Training - Omar Vargas, IBM, Arduino programming - Brian Rose, Sparton Engineer
12th Grade - GIS Training - Volusia County, Arduino programming - Brian Rose, Sparton Engineer
All - CAD Training - Mr. Henderson - ERAU
All - Robotics Engineering - Mike Dupuis, NASA
All - Marketing - Heather Vargas, Cobb Cole
All - Robotics Programming - Omar Vargas, IBM
Standard 3: Program of Study
UHS Program of Studies
Academy Sequence
Standard 4: Advisory Committee
advisory_council2016_17.docx
advisory_council2016_17.docx
advisory_council2016_17.docx
Jayne Fifer, CEO of VMA agreed to chair as she did last year but due to Hurricane Matthew and a bunch of rescheduling she was not able to make our meeting.
Note: This is an ongoing working document. Dates need to be set and
agendas posted
invitation_join_STEM_Advisory_Council.docx
invitation_join_STEM_Advisory_Council.docx
invitation_join_STEM_Advisory_Council.docx


http://stemuhs.freeforums.net/; for virtual meeting
Standard 5: Enrollment

Standard 6: Pure Schedule
Grades - Number of Academy students each day
9th ------------- 6
10th------------ 12
11th------------- 9
12th------------- 5
Total Robotics Academy students - 32
Grades - Number of Elective students each day
9th ----34
10th----27
11th----28
12th----14
Total Robotics ELECTIVE students - 103


Standard 7: Common Planning / Collaboration
  • PLC: Monday meetings during Office hours (Aug. 2016-May 2017)
    • o 9/12/16, 9/26/16, 10/3/16, 10/10/16, 10/17/16, 10/24/16, 10/31/16, 11/7/16, 11/14/16, 11/21/16, 11/28/16, 12/5/16, 12/12/16, 12/19/16, 1/9/17, 1/23/17, 1/30/16, 2/6/17, 2/13/17, 2/20/17, 2/27/17, 3/6/17, 3/20/17, 3/27/17, 4/3/17 (25 occasions 12.5 hours)
  • Yet to occur PLC's:
    • o 4/10, 4/17, 4/24, 5/8, 5/15 (6 additional planned meetings - 3 hours)
  • Director's Meetings (1) – 11/17/16 8 hours
  • Professional Development Day – last hour was in PLC’s 9/19/16 (1 Hour)
  • ERPL 9/28/16 (2 hours), 10/5/16 (short due to hurricane – 1 hour), 1/25/17 (2 hours), 2/8/17 (2 hours), 3/8/17, (2 hours)
Collaboration via e-mail, phone calls, texts
E-mailing/teleconferencing with other Robotics teachers/coach's around the world at international competitions
Summer ICW meetings - Aug. 2016
Collaborate with Timbercrest Elementary - STEAM Night 10/28 (provided activities and student volunteers)
Collaborate with RSMS - Science Fair Judging 12/10 (provided students volunteers)
Standard 8: Staff Development
Director's Quarterly Meetings
ICW Summer Meetings
Mandatory Monthly Professional Development (ERPL Wednesday)
Weekly STEM PLC Meetings (Mon: 11-11:30)
Standard 9: Articulation
VMA Showcase at the Ocean Center, Daytona Beach 9/30/2016
UHS Open House 9/2016
Orange City UHS Homecoming Parade 10/26/2016
VMA 36th Anniversary Awards Banquet Academy Recognition and recognition of
Academy Ambassadors: Katelyn Roebuck and Nathan Rose 12/1/2016
High School Showcase 12/10/2016
River Springs Middle School 8th grade Parent Night.1/18/2017
UHS Sneak Peak 2/1/2017
Standard 10: Workbased Learning
1/21/2017 students helped administer RobotFest at Spruce Creek HS for a FIRST Robotics FLL tournament with 14 middle and elementary school teams competing.
3/1/17-3/4/17 Competed at So. FL Regional FIRST Robotics International competition in West Palm Beach Convention Ctr. Earned 2nd highest award given, Engineering Inspiration Award for exemplary performance spreading the word worldwide about STEM. NASA sponsored $5k team entry fee to compete in the World Championships in Houston, TX 4/19 to 4/23/2017.
3/21/17 - 3/26/17 Competed at Bayou Regional FIRST Robotics International Competition in New Orleans, LA. Placed 23 out of 60.
9th Grade - Scrum Training - Omar Vargas, IBM, Arduino programming - Brian Rose, Sparton Engineer
10th Grade - Arduino programming - Brian Rose, Sparton Engineer
11th Grade - Scrum Training - Omar Vargas, IBM, Arduino programming - Brian Rose, Sparton Engineer
12th Grade - GIS Training - Volusia County, Arduino programming - Brian Rose, Sparton Engineer
All - CAD Training - Mr. Henderson - ERAU
All - Robotics Engineering - Mike Dupuis, NASA
All - Marketing - Heather Vargas, Cobb Cole
All - Robotics Programming - Omar Vargas, IBM
Standard 11: Capstone Project
All 32 Robotics Academy students complete Robotics capstone courses each year.
6 out of 6 Foundations students complete the Mini Mansion capstone.

12 out of 12 Design students complete the Obstacle Challenge capstone.

9 out of 9 Systems (Honors course)students complete the FIRST FRC Challenge capstone.

5 out of 5 Robotic Applications Capstone (Honors course) students complete the design, fabrication, installation and testing of automating computer/electrical/mechanical equipment and systems that control all functions of this electric golf cart.
See Robotic Applications Capstone

Of the 103 ELECTIVE Robotics students I teach each day about 90% complete the capstone courses.
Standard 12: Marketing
STEM T-Shirt
STEM Polo: 3 colors - gray, autumn orange, neon orange
STEM Ambassador Polo
Brochures
Program of Study
Open House 9/2016
Orange City Block Party 10/29/16
High School Showcase 12/2016
Sneak Peak 01/2017
Banquet - May
Field Day - last day of school
Robotics embroidered shirts - worn every Wednesday
Competition Team Polos
Graduation Medallion
Academy Ambassadors
Academy Leadership Team
River Springs Middle - Science Fair Judging 12/2016
Timbercrest Elementary STEAM Night 10/28/2016
Timbercrest Elementary Winterfest 12/10/2016
Final Evaluation:

IMG_3993captioned.jpg